Detailed Program and Schedule

Program:

1st Round:

  • Mozart – “Don Giovanni” Overture
  • Beethoven – “Fidelio” Overture
  • Brahms – “Tragic” Overture
  • Dvorak – “Carnival” Overture
  • Verdi – “La forza del destino” Overture

2nd Round:

  • Brahms – “Haydn Variations”
  • Liszt – “Les Preludes”
  • I. Ceaikovski – “Capriccio Italian”
  • Saint-Saens – “Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso”

3rd Round and Concert:

  • Debussy – “Lʼapres midi dʼun faune”
  • Bartok – “Dance Suite” – excerpts
  • Stravinsky – “Firebird Suite 1919” – excerpts

* For the Concert, one overture from the 1st Round and 1 violin solo from the 2nd Round might be added to the program by the decision of the jury in the meeting after the morning rehearsal.

Schedule:

• Friday, the 12th of July, 18.00:

– Meeting of the Jury
– Welcome Speech
– Drawing of Lots
– Welcome dinner

• Saturday, the 13th of July – the 1st Day of the MasterClass:

– 9.00 – Seminar with Maestro Jin Wang: “Some important points for young conductors before the first rehearsal”
– 10.00 – 14.00 – Lesson with piano and string quartet with the 1st Round program
– 14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch Break
– 15.00 – 18.00 – Lesson with piano and string quartet with the 1st Round program
– 18.00 – 19.00 – Break
– 19.00 – 21.00 – Seminar with video: “How to prepare yourself to join a competition”

• Sunday, the 14th of July – the 2nd Day of the MasterClass:

– 10.00 – 14.00 – Work with piano and string quartet – excerpts from 1st and 2nd Round programs
– 14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch break
– 15.00 – 18.00 – Work with piano and string quartet
– 18.00 – 19.00 – Break
– 19.00 – 21.00 – Seminar with Video: “How to prepare the rehearsal”

• Monday, the 15th of July – the 3rd Day of the MasterClass:

– 10.00 – 14.00 – Lesson with the Symphony Orchestra with Maestro Jin Wang and Maestro Jorma Panula – 1st Round program
– 14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch Break
– 15.00 – 18.00 – Lesson with piano and string quartet for solving the technical problems and preparing the 2nd Round program
– 18.00 – 19.00 – Break
– 19.00 – 22.00 – Seminar “How to prepare the Conducting technique needed in front of a symphony orchestra” and Video analysis of the rehearsal by Maestro Jorma Panula

• Tuesday, the 16th of July – the 4th Day of the Masterclass:

– 10.00 – 14.00 – Work with the symphony orchestra – 1st and 2nd Round program
– 14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch Break
– 15.00 – 18.00 – Work with piano and string quartet – preparing the 3rd Round program
– 18.00 – 19.00 – Break
– 19.00 – 22.00 – Seminar “How to prepare your mental condition for a conducting competition” and Video analysis of the rehearsal by Maestro Jorma Panula

• Wednesday, the 17th of July – the 5th Day of the MasterClass:

– 10.00 – 14.00 – Work with the symphony orchestra – the 3rd Round program
– 14.00 – 15.00 – Lunch Break
– 15.00 – 18.00 – Work with piano and string quartet with professor Jorma Panula
– 18.00 – 19.00 – Break
– 19.00 – 19.45 – Meeting with the Jury, drawing of lots for the competition
– 19.45 – 21.45 – Seminar “How to win a competition” and conversation with Maestro Jin Wang and Maestro Jorma Panula

• Thursday, the 18th of July – the 1st Day of the Competition:

– For the 1st Round of the Competition, each candidate will have 10 minutes to work with the orchestra (maximum number of participants: 30)
– Competition from 10.00 – 13.00 and 14.00 – 17.00
– 18.00 – Meeting with the Jury and discussion about the 1st Round
– 19.00 – Announcement of the Results and drawing of lots for the 2nd Round

*after the announcement, the candidates will have the possibility to talk to the jury members

• Friday, the 19th of July – the 2nd Round of the Competition:

– For the 2nd Round of the Competition, each candidate will have 17 minutes to work with the orchestra (maximum number of participants: 15)
– Competition from 10.00 – 13.00 and 14.00 – 17.00
– 18.00 – Meeting with the Jury and discussion about the 2nd Round
– 19.00 – Announcement of the Results and drawing of lots for the 3rd Round

*after the announcement, the candidates will have the possibility to talk to the jury members

• Saturday, the 20th of July – the 3rd Round of the Competition and Final Concert:

– For the 3rd Round of the Competition, each candidate will have 20 minutes to work with the orchestra (maximum number of participants: 7)
– Competition from 10.00 – 13.00 (3rd Round of the Competition is also the dress rehearsal for the Final Concert)
– 13.00 – Meeting of the Jury for deciding the Concertʼs program and order
– 13.30 – Announcement of the Concertʼs program and order
– 19.00 – Final Concert of the Competition and MasterClass
– 22.00 – Award Ceremony
– 23.00 – Celebratory dinner